Is SHOPRITE, ULTRA PASTEURIZED FAT FREE HALF & HALF MILK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Artificial Color, Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, An Ingredient Not Found In Regular Half And Half
Check SHOPRITE, ULTRA PASTEURIZED FAT FREE HALF & HALF MILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, ULTRA PASTEURIZED FAT FREE HALF & HALF MILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, ULTRA PASTEURIZED FAT FREE HALF & HALF MILK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


