Is ShopRite Whipped Topping - Non-Dairy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- contains less than 2% of the following: sugar, partially hydrogenated coconut oil, sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Not A Source Of Lactose), A Milk Derivative, Artificial Flavor, Pol
Check ShopRite Whipped Topping - Non-Dairy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Whipped Topping - Non-Dairy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Whipped Topping - Non-Dairy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Can, Spreadable


