Is SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin-bodied condiment delivers a tangy, savory complexity and subtle umami depth, with a slightly syrupy mouthfeel; commonly stirred into marinades, stews, dressings, sauces, and beverages to enhance savory profiles. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable performance in cooking, with occasional mention of mild saltiness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Anchovies, Onions, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Cloves, Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavorings

Check SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing