Is Shore Lunch Creamy Wild Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Modified Food Starch, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Wild Rice, Salt, Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrots, Garlic, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Bell Peppers, Spices, Cooked Chicken Fat, Celery, Chicken Broth, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chicken, Turmeric, Caramelized Sugar, Turmeric Extract. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Shore Lunch Creamy Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch