Is Shore Mariner Crab Flavoured Ball 20 Pieces 300g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pacific cod
  • 120
  • threadfin bream
  • crustacean
  • fish
  • 422
  • humectant
  • 640
  • 621

pacific cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

120
threadfin bream
crustacean

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish (Threadfin Bream (Nemipterus Spp.), Sugar, Egg White Powder, Stabilisers (450, 451, 452)), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 640), Sugar, Palm Oil, Flavouring (Humectant (1520, 422), Gluten, Soybean, Crustacean, Fish (Pacific Cod (Gadus Macrocephalus))), Wheat Starch, Colour (120, 160c)

Check Shore Mariner Crab Flavoured Ball 20 Pieces 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go