Is Shore Mariner Crab Flavoured Ball 20 Pieces 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • crustacean
  • pacific cod
  • egg white powder
  • threadfin bream
  • fish
  • 422
  • humectant
  • 640
  • 621

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustacean
pacific cod
egg white powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish (Threadfin Bream (Nemipterus Spp.), Sugar, Egg White Powder, Stabilisers (450, 451, 452)), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (621, 640), Sugar, Palm Oil, Flavouring (Humectant (1520, 422), Gluten, Soybean, Crustacean, Fish (Pacific Cod (Gadus Macrocephalus))), Wheat Starch, Colour (120, 160c)

Check Shore Mariner Crab Flavoured Ball 20 Pieces 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Shore Mariner Crab Flavoured Ball 20 Pieces 300g | Spoonful