Is Clover Leaf Crab Delectables Leg Style Crab Flavoured Seafood Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crab
  • egg
  • pollock
  • whiting
  • snow crab meat
  • pollock oil
  • liquid egg white
  • natural and artificial crab flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

crab

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock And/or Pacific Whiting. Water, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural And Artificial Crab Flavour, Liquid Egg White, Pollock Oil, Snow Crab Meat, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide, Paprika Oleoresin, Lycopene. Contains: Pollock, Whiting. Crab, Egg.

Check Clover Leaf Crab Delectables Leg Style Crab Flavoured Seafood against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad ToppingMeal Prep