Is Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab Vegan?

Description
Trans Ocean Crab Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab is a seafood imitation made from Alaska Pollock and real King Crab Meat. It is fully cooked and made from wild caught seafood, specifically Alaska Pollock, which is certified by the Marine Stewardship Council. This imitation crab is low in cholesterol and gluten free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is also certified by the American Heart Association. People appreciate the taste and texture of this crab, and it is reported to last well in the fridge.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- carmine
- sardine
- lobster
- refined fish oil
- extracts of blue crab
- snow crab
- king crab meat
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Trans Ocean Crab Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab is a seafood imitation made from Alaska Pollock and real King Crab Meat. It is fully cooked and made from wild caught seafood, specifically Alaska Pollock, which is certified by the Marine Stewardship Council. This imitation crab is low in cholesterol and gluten free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is also certified by the American Heart Association. People appreciate the taste and texture of this crab, and it is reported to last well in the fridge.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added, Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Color Added
Check Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Partake Classic Grahams - Graham Style Crackers
Where to buy
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Flake


