Is Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • king crab meat
  • king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
  • anchovy
  • egg
  • alaska pollock
  • king crab
  • blue crab
  • fish
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +8 more

king crab meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trans Ocean Seafood Snackers imitation crab is a protein-rich seafood snack. While some people claim that it does not taste like real crab and tastes bad, others appreciate it as a good source of protein. The product details and any additional information beyond what people say about the product have not been provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added

Check Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwich