Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz Vegan?

Description
Imitation crab flakes deliver a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a tender, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sushi rolls, dips, crab cakes, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flake size, and affordability, while some mention occasional artificial taste or a slightly rubbery mouthfeel and appearance.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean shellfish
- snow crab
- fish
- egg
- carmine
- artificial crab flavor
- snow crabmeat
- snow crabmeat, mirin wine
- +2 more
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Imitation crab flakes deliver a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a tender, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sushi rolls, dips, crab cakes, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flake size, and affordability, while some mention occasional artificial taste or a slightly rubbery mouthfeel and appearance.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Sugar, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crabmeat, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin, Contains: Fish (Alaska Pollock), Wheat, Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (Snow Crab)
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Flake


