Is Crab Delights Imitation Crab Vegan?

Description
This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.
Why it's not vegan
- salt artificial crab flavor
- carmine
- snow crab meat, mirin wine
- snow crab meat
- crustacean shellfish
- snow crab
- egg
- fish
- +3 more
salt artificial crab flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (snow Crab).
Check Crab Delights Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crab Delights Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crab Delights Imitation Crab is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


