Is Crab Delights Imitation Crab Vegetarian?

Description
This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.
Why it's not vegetarian
- salt artificial crab flavor
- carmine
- snow crab meat, mirin wine
- snow crab meat
- snow crab
- crustacean shellfish
- fish
- contains fish
- +1 more
salt artificial crab flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (snow Crab).
Check Crab Delights Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crab Delights Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crab Delights Imitation Crab is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


