Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • snow crab
  • fish
  • carmine
  • artificial crab flavor
  • snow crabmeat
  • snow crabmeat, mirin wine
  • alaska pollock

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

snow crab
fish
carmine

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Imitation crab flakes deliver a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a tender, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sushi rolls, dips, crab cakes, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flake size, and affordability, while some mention occasional artificial taste or a slightly rubbery mouthfeel and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Sugar, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crabmeat, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin, Contains: Fish (Alaska Pollock), Wheat, Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (Snow Crab)

Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerTargetWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing