Is Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo Vegetarian?

Description
Crab-flavored flaked seafood offers a mild, slightly sweet crustacean taste with a tender, pull-apart, flaky texture. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, sushi rolls, pasta and dips, reviewers cite convenience and versatility; many praise texture and value, while some report an artificial note and varied preferences for firmness and aroma nuances.
Why it's not vegetarian
- blue crab
- fish
- crustacean shellfish
- carmine color
- crab extract
- alaska pollock and
- fish protein
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains less than 2% of the following: soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors
blue crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crab-flavored flaked seafood offers a mild, slightly sweet crustacean taste with a tender, pull-apart, flaky texture. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, sushi rolls, pasta and dips, reviewers cite convenience and versatility; many praise texture and value, while some report an artificial note and varied preferences for firmness and aroma nuances.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (alaska Pollock And/or Whiting), Water Wheat Starch, Egg Whites (water, Egg White Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Wheat Flour, Mirin (corn Syrup, Fermented Rice Extract, Water, Salt), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine Color. Contains: Fish (alaska Pollock And/or Whiting), Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (blue Crab), Eggs.
Check Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Flake


