Is Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet, seafood-like flavor with a firm, slightly rubbery yet flaky texture; commonly sliced or shredded for salads, sushi, sandwiches, crab cakes, pastas, and dips. Reviewers frequently note convenience and good value, while commenting on variable firmness and occasional inconsistency in flavor across batches and perceived freshness differences between shipments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- alaska pollock
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, seafood-like flavor with a firm, slightly rubbery yet flaky texture; commonly sliced or shredded for salads, sushi, sandwiches, crab cakes, pastas, and dips. Reviewers frequently note convenience and good value, while commenting on variable firmness and occasional inconsistency in flavor across batches and perceived freshness differences between shipments.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Fish), Water, Pea Starch, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride (Salt Replacer), Color Added (Lycopene From Tomato)
Check Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick


