Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 8oz Vegetarian?

Description
Imitation crab flakes offer a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor and tender, flaky texture that easily separates into strands. Reviewers commonly note convenient, consistent quality and good value. Frequently used cold in salads and seafood salads, or heated in casseroles, pasta, sushi rolls, dips, and crab cakes for added texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- snow crab extract
- pollock oil
- swimming crab extract
- natural and artificial crab flavoring
- snow crab meat
- snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring
- alaska pollock
- propylene glycol
- disodium inosinate
snow crab extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Imitation crab flakes offer a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor and tender, flaky texture that easily separates into strands. Reviewers commonly note convenient, consistent quality and good value. Frequently used cold in salads and seafood salads, or heated in casseroles, pasta, sushi rolls, dips, and crab cakes for added texture.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock , Water , Wheat Starch , Sugar , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Snow Crab Meat , Sorbitol , Natural And Artificial Crab FlavorIng ( Swimming Crab Extract , Snow Crab Extract , Water , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Ethyl Alcohol , Salt , Glycerine , Maltodextrin , Sugar , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate , Propylene Glycol ) , Mirin Wine ( Sake , Sugar , Salt , Water , Yeast Extract ) , Potassium Chloride , Salt , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Pollock Oil , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Color Added , Egg Whites , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Lycopene , Soy Lecithin , Paprika Oleoresin .
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 8oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Flake


