Is Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab Vegetarian?

Description
Trans Ocean Seafood Snackers imitation crab is a protein-rich seafood snack. While some people claim that it does not taste like real crab and tastes bad, others appreciate it as a good source of protein. The product details and any additional information beyond what people say about the product have not been provided.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- sardine
- refined fish oil
- anchovy
- snow crab
- lobster
- extracts of blue crab
- king crab meat
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Trans Ocean Seafood Snackers imitation crab is a protein-rich seafood snack. While some people claim that it does not taste like real crab and tastes bad, others appreciate it as a good source of protein. The product details and any additional information beyond what people say about the product have not been provided.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added
Check Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


