Is Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • sardine
  • refined fish oil
  • anchovy
  • snow crab
  • lobster
  • extracts of blue crab
  • king crab meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sardine
refined fish oil
anchovy

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Trans Ocean Crab Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab is a seafood imitation made from Alaska Pollock and real King Crab Meat. It is fully cooked and made from wild caught seafood, specifically Alaska Pollock, which is certified by the Marine Stewardship Council. This imitation crab is low in cholesterol and gluten free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is also certified by the American Heart Association. People appreciate the taste and texture of this crab, and it is reported to last well in the fridge.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added, Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Color Added

Check Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab | Spoonful