Is Short Cuts Grilled Fajita Carved Chicken Breast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

er container about 2.5 amount per serving calories 100 calores from fat 20 total fat 29 saturated fat og trans fat og cholesterol 55mg sodium 460mg total carbohydrate 1g dietary fiber og sugars og protes 20g ● % daily value 3% perdue package design trademark of perdue. 0% vitamin a 2% vitamin c 0% calcium 2% iron 4% *percent daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. stions? comments? call or tfxt 18% 19% 0% 0% 40% ngredients: boneless skinless chicken breast rib meat, water. contains 2% or less of gar, salt, spices, soy protein concentrate, ral flavors, smoked paprika, brown sugar, ydrated chipotle pepper, ground annatto. itains: soy. vted by: perdue, salisbury, md 21804 gis no msg 933822 by ful

Check Short Cuts Grilled Fajita Carved Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSaladMeal Prep