Is Shortbread Cookies, Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid As , Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid As , Artificial Flavor, Colored With Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Strawberry Topping (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Apple Powder, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Citric Acid, Pectin, Water, Sodium Benzoate , Sodium Citrate, Calcium Chloride, Red 40, Artificial Flavor), Eggs, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt

Check Shortbread Cookies, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go