Is SHORTBREAD COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, PEPPERMINT OIL, XANTHAN GUM AND GUM ARABIC.

Check SHORTBREAD COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking