Is Shortbread With Jam Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriches Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Granulated Sugar, Baking Soda, Apricot Filling (Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pineapple, Peach And Pear), Apricots, Water, Natural Apricot Flavor, Locustbean Gum, Pectin, Citric Acid And Annatto Color), Raspberry Filling (Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pineapple, Peach And Pear), Raspberries, Water, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Citric Acid)

Check Shortbread With Jam against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go