Is Shortbread With Jam Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural apricot flavor
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • riboflavin

natural apricot flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriches Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Granulated Sugar, Baking Soda, Apricot Filling (Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pineapple, Peach And Pear), Apricots, Water, Natural Apricot Flavor, Locustbean Gum, Pectin, Citric Acid And Annatto Color), Raspberry Filling (Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pineapple, Peach And Pear), Raspberries, Water, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Citric Acid)

Check Shortbread With Jam against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go