Is Shortcake, Lemon & Cream Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • whole eggs
  • sugared egg yolks egg yolks

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Cake Sugar, Cake Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour), Sugared Egg Yolks Egg Yolks, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Cake Shortening Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Vegetable Mono- & Diglycerides, Tbhq (Protects Flavor)), Whole Milk Milk, Vitamin

Check Shortcake, Lemon & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast