Is Shortcrust Pastry Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Ethanol, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Deactivated Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Carotenes. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Shortcrust Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shortcrust Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


