Is Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- soy protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Brown Sugar, Liquid Smoke, Water, Smoke, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Onion, Glutamic Acid, Yeast, Malic Acid, Natural Flavorings, Ammonium Cloride, Polysorbate 80, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin, Capsicum, Sulfur Dioxide), Salt, Horseradish Mustard (Vinegar, Water, 1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Horseradish, Red Pepper), Garlic, Chili Powder, Chili, Comino, Oregano, Capsicum Frutescens Contains Soy
Check Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Show Me Liquid Smoke Bar-B-Q Sauce (Some Heat Bar-B-Q Sauce, 21 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


