Is SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE LIQUID AMINOS ALL PURPOSE SEASONING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • vegetable protein from non-gmo soybeans

vegetable protein from non-gmo soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid aminos is a versatile soy sauce alternative that is made from soybeans and is low in sodium. It is known for its great taste in various dishes such as stir fries, salads, dressings, soups, veggies, steamed greens, rice & beans, casseroles, potatoes, tempeh, gravies, marinades, and sauces. People really enjoy the flavor of this soy sauce substitute and consider it healthier than traditional soy sauce. Additionally, users have found that liquid aminos works well with fried rice and enhances the flavor of anything it is sprayed on. Overall, liquid aminos is a popular all-purpose seasoning option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Protein From Non-gmo Soybeans And Purified Wa

Check SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE LIQUID AMINOS ALL PURPOSE SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE LIQUID AMINOS ALL PURPOSE SEASONING is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading