Is SHREDDED AND LIGHTLY SEASONED TENDER CHICKEN BREAST Vegetarian?

Description
Shredded, tender chicken offers mild, savory flavor with a moist, pull-apart texture, making it suitable for salads, sandwiches, tacos, soups, and casseroles. Users frequently note its convenience, consistent tenderness, and versatility, while some reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning or slight stringiness in reheated portions after extended storage or heating time.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat including chicken juices
- chicken broth
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken
- natural flavors
chicken meat including chicken juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded, tender chicken offers mild, savory flavor with a moist, pull-apart texture, making it suitable for salads, sandwiches, tacos, soups, and casseroles. Users frequently note its convenience, consistent tenderness, and versatility, while some reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning or slight stringiness in reheated portions after extended storage or heating time.
Ingredients
Chicken (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors), Chicken Broth (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Flavoring, Carrot Powder And Turmeric), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Spices.
Check SHREDDED AND LIGHTLY SEASONED TENDER CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED AND LIGHTLY SEASONED TENDER CHICKEN BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Where to buy
SHREDDED AND LIGHTLY SEASONED TENDER CHICKEN BREAST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


