Is SHREDDED AND LIGHTLY SEASONED TENDER CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken meat including chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded, tender chicken offers mild, savory flavor with a moist, pull-apart texture, making it suitable for salads, sandwiches, tacos, soups, and casseroles. Users frequently note its convenience, consistent tenderness, and versatility, while some reviews mention occasional uneven seasoning or slight stringiness in reheated portions after extended storage or heating time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors), Chicken Broth (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Flavoring, Carrot Powder And Turmeric), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Spices.

Check SHREDDED AND LIGHTLY SEASONED TENDER CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHREDDED AND LIGHTLY SEASONED TENDER CHICKEN BREAST is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladLunch