Is SHREDDED BRUSSELS SPROUTS IN A PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & BLACK PEPPER, SHREDDED BRUSSELS SPROUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • grated parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts, Grated Parmesan Cheese [Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Salt, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Tapioca Starch.

Check SHREDDED BRUSSELS SPROUTS IN A PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & BLACK PEPPER, SHREDDED BRUSSELS SPROUTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHREDDED BRUSSELS SPROUTS IN A PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & BLACK PEPPER, SHREDDED BRUSSELS SPROUTS is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingMeal PrepGarnishing