Is Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and fine shreds that brown evenly. Texture is creamy when heated and slightly springy when cooled. Commonly used on pizzas, pastas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, occasional clumping, and consistent fresh taste and straightforward portioning for recipes.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and fine shreds that brown evenly. Texture is creamy when heated and slightly springy when cooled. Commonly used on pizzas, pastas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, occasional clumping, and consistent fresh taste and straightforward portioning for recipes.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


