Is Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and fine shreds that brown evenly. Texture is creamy when heated and slightly springy when cooled. Commonly used on pizzas, pastas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, occasional clumping, and consistent fresh taste and straightforward portioning for recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich