Is Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and fine shreds that brown evenly. Texture is creamy when heated and slightly springy when cooled. Commonly used on pizzas, pastas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, occasional clumping, and consistent fresh taste and straightforward portioning for recipes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and fine shreds that brown evenly. Texture is creamy when heated and slightly springy when cooled. Commonly used on pizzas, pastas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, occasional clumping, and consistent fresh taste and straightforward portioning for recipes.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Shredded Cheese, Cabot Mozzarella Shreds is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


