Is Shredded Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • smoked chicken
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), BBQ SAUCE PACKET (SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAMARIND PUREE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN), CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS)

Check Shredded Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
ShreddedSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep