Is Shredded Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- turkey breast with added water
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
- sodium acetate
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
turkey breast with added water (71%) (turkey breast, water, dried glucose syrup, stabilisers (diphosphates and triphosphates), salt, preservative (sodium acetate), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), tapioca dextrin, sugar, natural flavourings, preservative: acetic acid), sweet bbq sauce (25%) (sugar, water, spirit vinegar, tomato paste, black treacle, glucose syrup, cornflour, caramelised sugar syrup, salt, paprika, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, smoke flavouring), bbq glaze (4%) (sugar, soft light brown sugar, maltodextrin, spices (paprika, black pepper, chilli), modified waxy maize starch, yeast extract powder, salt, tomato powder, garlic powder, colour (caramel), smoked salt, stabiliser (guar gum), acidity regulator (sodium diacetate), natural flavouring,
Check Shredded Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Flake


