Is Shredded Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
- turkey breast with added water
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
- sodium acetate
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
turkey breast with added water (71%) (turkey breast, water, dried glucose syrup, stabilisers (diphosphates and triphosphates), salt, preservative (sodium acetate), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), tapioca dextrin, sugar, natural flavourings, preservative: acetic acid), sweet bbq sauce (25%) (sugar, water, spirit vinegar, tomato paste, black treacle, glucose syrup, cornflour, caramelised sugar syrup, salt, paprika, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, smoke flavouring), bbq glaze (4%) (sugar, soft light brown sugar, maltodextrin, spices (paprika, black pepper, chilli), modified waxy maize starch, yeast extract powder, salt, tomato powder, garlic powder, colour (caramel), smoked salt, stabiliser (guar gum), acidity regulator (sodium diacetate), natural flavouring,
Check Shredded Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Flake


