Is SHREDDED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- colby cheese
- enzymes
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLBY CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check SHREDDED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
About this product
Cheese · Granule


