Is SHREDDED IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CAROB BEAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SHREDDED IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking Base