Is SHREDDED IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POWDERED CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, GLUCOSE OXIDASE.

Check SHREDDED IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep