Is SHREDDED IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- interesterified soybean oil
interesterified soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POWDERED CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, GLUCOSE OXIDASE.
Check SHREDDED IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Cheese · Flake


