Is Shredded Medium Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Cream, Modified Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Colour, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose Powder, Natamycin

Check Shredded Medium Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shredded Medium Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep