Is Shredded pizza cheese blend Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- provolone cheese
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, cornstarch and calcium sulfate added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).
Check Shredded pizza cheese blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded pizza cheese blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


