Is Shredded Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, rotisserie-seasoned chicken pre-shredded for convenience offers moist, tender strands with a lightly seasoned, roasted flavor and slightly fibrous texture. Commonly added to salads, sandwiches, tacos, soups, casseroles, and quick meal prep, reviewers note consistent taste, easy reheating, and time-saving convenience for weeknight dinners, and portion control for family meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, rotisserie-seasoned chicken pre-shredded for convenience offers moist, tender strands with a lightly seasoned, roasted flavor and slightly fibrous texture. Commonly added to salads, sandwiches, tacos, soups, casseroles, and quick meal prep, reviewers note consistent taste, easy reheating, and time-saving convenience for weeknight dinners, and portion control for family meals.
Ingredients
Chicken (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors), Chicken Broth (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Flavoring, Carrot Powder, And Turmeric), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Spices.
Check Shredded Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken - 12oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Shredded Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Flake


