Is Shredded Wheat Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
vitamin b5
calcium pantothenate
vitamin b1
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Gelatin, Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Reduced Iron, Folic Acid, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).
Check Shredded Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go


