Is Shredded white cabbage in a reduced fat mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- 39% mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
43% Cabbage, 39% Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), 13% Carrot, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), 1% Diced Onion, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carotenes. Allergy Advice:
Check Shredded white cabbage in a reduced fat mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded white cabbage in a reduced fat mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


