Is SHREDDED WHITE CHICKEN IN BUFFALO SAUCE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SAUCE (WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], DRY HOT SAUCE [{AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER}, MALTODEXTRIN], WHITE VINEGAR [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE VINEGAR], PAPRIKA [COLOR], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM).

Check SHREDDED WHITE CHICKEN IN BUFFALO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladTopping