Is Shreddies The Original Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain WHEAT (96.1%), sugar, invert sugar syrup, BARLEY malt extract, salt, molasses, iron, vitamin B3, B5, B9, B6, B2.

Check Shreddies The Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? Shreddies The Original | Spoonful