Is Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • queso quesadilla

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild tang and savory richness with a soft, slightly elastic shred that melts evenly for a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting performance and flavor; some report occasional clumping in refrigerated packaging and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla, Monterey Jack cheese [Milk, Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme, Annatto (Colour)], Cellulose powder (to enhance flow), Natamycin (natural preservative).

Check Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking