Is Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild tang and savory richness with a soft, slightly elastic shred that melts evenly for a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting performance and flavor; some report occasional clumping in refrigerated packaging and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla, Monterey Jack cheese [Milk, Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme, Annatto (Colour)], Cellulose powder (to enhance flow), Natamycin (natural preservative).

Check Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shreds 3 Cheese Mexicana is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking