Is Shreds Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED SHREDS: WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, PEA FIBER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. SMOKY BARBECUE SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CIDER VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, MOLASSES, LIME JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepOn The Go